Film,  TV

The SAG Award Nominees

With the online critics having given their honours out already (Boyhood is on a roll), and the Gotham Awards having taken place last week, awards season is a-go. Today we found out the Screen Actors Guild award nominations, and it’s interesting to see where the collective head-space is at. That’s not to say this is how the rest of the noms are going to go, as we know these ones are voted for by fellow actors, but in a year where many of the performances seem to have been better than the actual films, the SAGs have now had their say in who should be recognized. Some are pleasant surprises – Jake Gyllenhaal is creepy as hell in Nightcrawler, so it’s a thrill to see him make the list, and Meryl Streep is impeccable as the Witch in Into the Woods. But there’s no love for the Martin Luther King Jr drama Selma, and while I am only seeing the film on Friday, I have read enough about it to wonder why it hasn’t made the list in some way.

On the film side:

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

STEVE CARELL / John du Pont – Foxcatcher (Sony Pictures Classics)

BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Alan Turing – The Imitation Game (The Weinstein Company)

JAKE GYLLENHAAL / Louis Bloom – Nightcrawler (Open Road Films)

MICHAEL KEATON / Riggan – Birdman (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

EDDIE REDMAYNE / Stephen Hawking – The Theory of Everything (Focus Features)

 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

JENNIFER ANISTON / Claire Bennett – Cake (Cinelou Films)

FELICITY JONES / Jane Hawking – The Theory of Everything (Focus Features)

JULIANNE MOORE / Alice Howland-Jones – Still Alice (Sony Pictures Classics)

ROSAMUND PIKE / Amy Dunne – Gone Girl (20th Century Fox)

REESE WITHERSPOON / Cheryl Strayed – Wild (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

ROBERT DUVALL / Joseph Palmer – The Judge (Warner Bros. Pictures)

ETHAN HAWKE / Mason, Sr. – Boyhood (IFC Films)

EDWARD NORTON / Mike – Birdman (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

MARK RUFFALO / Dave Schultz – Foxcatcher (Sony Pictures Classics)

J.K. SIMMONS / Fletcher – Whiplash  (Sony Pictures Classics)

 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

PATRICIA ARQUETTE / Olivia – Boyhood (IFC Films)

KEIRA KNIGHTLEY / Joan Clarke – The Imitation Game  (The Weinstein Company)

EMMA STONE / Sam – Birdman (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

MERYL STREEP / The Witch – Into The Woods (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

NAOMI WATTS / Daka – St Vincent (The Weinstein Company)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

Birdman (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Boyhood (IFC Films)

The Grand Budapest Hotel (FOX SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES)

The Imitation Game (The Weinstein Company)

The Theory of Everything (Focus Features)

 

 

On the TV side…

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

ADRIEN BRODY / Harry Houdini  – Houdini (History)

BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Sherlock Holmes – Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)

RICHARD JENKINS / Henry Kitteridge – Olive Ketteridge (HBO)

MARK RUFFALO / Ned Weeks – The Normal Heart (HBO)

BILLY BOB THORNTON / Lorne Malvo – Fargo (FX)

 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

ELLEN BURSTYN / Olivia Foxworth – Flowers in the Attic (Lifetime)

MAGGIE GYLLENHAAL / Nessa Stein – The Honorable Woman (Sundance TV)

FRANCES McDORMAND / Olive Kitteridge – Olive Ketteridge (HBO)

JULIA ROBERTS / Dr. Emma Brookner – The Normal Heart (HBO)

CICELY TYSON / Carrie Watts – The Trip to the Bountiful (Lifetime)

 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

STEVE BUSCEMI / Enoch “Nucky” Thompson – Boardwalk Empire (HBO)

PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister – Game of Thrones (HBO)

WOODY HARRELSON / Martin Hart – True Detective (HBO)

MATTHEW McCONAUGHEY / Rust Cohle – True Detective (HBO)

KEVIN SPACEY / Francis Underwood – House of Cards (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series (6 nominees)

CLAIRE DANES / Carrie Mathison – Homeland (Showtime)

VIOLA DAVIS / Annalise Keating – How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)

JULIANNA MARGULIES / Alicia Florrick – The Good Wife (CBS)

TATIANA MASLANY / Sarah/Coxima/Alison/Rachel/ – Orphan Black (BBC America)

Helena/Tony/Jennifer and Various Others

MAGGIE SMITH / Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham –Downton Abbey (PBS)

ROBIN WRIGHT / Claire Underwood – House of Cards (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy – Modern Family  (ABC)

LOUIS C.K. / Louie – Louie (FX)

WILLIAM H. MACY / Frank Gallagher – Shameless (Showtime)

JIM PARSONS / Sheldon Cooper –The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

ERIC STONESTREET / Cameron Tucker –Modern Family (ABC)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren – Orange is the New Black (Netflix)

JULIE BOWEN / Claire Dunphy –Modern Family (ABC)

EDIE FALCO / Jackie Peyton – Nurse Jackie (Showtime)

JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Vice President Selina Meyer – Veep (HBO)

AMY POEHLER / Leslie Knope – Parks and Recreation (NBC)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

Boardwalk Empire (HBO)

Downton Abbey (PBS)

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Homeland (Showtime)

House of Cards (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX)

Modern Family (ABC)

Orange is the New Black (NETFLIX)

Veep (HBO)

For a full list, click here. The awards take place in LA on the 25th of January. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *